?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 February 2006 @ 03:04 pm
Permanent Account Benefits  
Permanent Accounts have all Paid Account features without an expiration date, plus the following:If you've read many comments from Permanent Account users in any of several news posts, you'll see that Permanent Account users are unhappy with changes that LiveJournal has made in the past. The most commonly-noticed concern is allowing Paid Account users to purchase 100 userpics; many feel that this devalues the status and benefit of Permanent Accounts, though Permanent Account users receive this benefit at no cost.

What additional features or benefits would you like to see Permanent Accounts receive, exclusively?
 
 
 
...cookiegirlie on February 21st, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
After the last sale, kunzite1 posted a graphic of the LJ thumbs up icon that was gold. Kind of a symbol of our status. I would love to see that in use for us permanent members. As a way for people to see what we are without having to look at the bottom of our profiles.

And I do agree about icons. I don't think it's fair that people can buy 100 icons. I thought that was going to be something that made us special.
Yáng Yuǎn Zhìadudeabides on February 21st, 2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
After the last sale, kunzite1 posted a graphic of the LJ thumbs up icon that was gold. Kind of a symbol of our status. I would love to see that in use for us permanent members. As a way for people to see what we are without having to look at the bottom of our profiles.

Once upon a time, long ago, I made that suggestion, in suggestions. Not kunzite1's image, specifically, as this was some time before that, but a differently-colored graphic to differentiate permanent accounts. It was shot down.

However, if we can get together enough good ideas for benefits, a new post in suggestions can be made, and assuming it passes moderation, then...it can be shot down. :x

As far as icon-space, it doesn't bother me too much, as we don't have to pay for our 100 icons. I can, to an extent, understand the argument that it diminishes the status of Permanent Accounts, but LiveJournal's response is bound to be a reminder that we don't pay. Doesn't hurt to ask, though...
Schneelockeschnee on February 21st, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
I disagree about the icons. As long as permanent accounts aren't generally for sale like other features, it's unfair to tell paid account holders that the features they're asking for are not available at all even when they're willing to pay for them, just so that a very small group of people can feel more "elite".

A golden "thumbs up" icon would be nice, though. :)
Curly Fry and the Tator Tots: Bunny- Usajaebird on February 21st, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
More icon space!! 125-150 would be nice.. :) I do like the extra scrapbook room, but I doubt I've even taken up 1gb.. (I think)..
I'd even purchase extra space if I could.. (Icon I mean) I'm just too picky though probably :)
I love livejournal despite all of its odd quirks ♥
Yáng Yuǎn Zhìadudeabides on February 21st, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
That extra ScrapBook space may come in handy down the road. Ten years of blogging may result in many hosted files. ^.^

I was thinking 150 userpics would be enough to ensure a solid distinction without putting an excessive strain on LiveJournal's resources.

Feel free to add more ideas as they occur.
Curly Fry and the Tator Tots: HUG- Bunnyjaebird on February 21st, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
^_^ I will. I think of things while I sleep (which I am about to go do...) and during the night at work :)
Yep, I'd LOVE 150 icons.. (Of course.. when those are full.. we wonder... <.<;;;) But we don't need to mention that
^_^ Will check back, I'm curious as to what everyone comes up with!
qfemaleqfemale on February 22nd, 2006 05:42 am (UTC)
afair somebody of the devs said they are working in making scrapBook more usable for other features... like icons. But it would still be a great while until then.
Evadnekiarafallan on February 21st, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC)
nevermind the fact I'm addicted to mood themes :p more space=more pictures!
Curly Fry and the Tator Tots: Fairy- Pink on Rockjaebird on February 21st, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
Yay!! Argh I wish there was a way we could add moods as well. Heck, I wanted UNHAPPY a few days ago.. nope, no unhappy for me.. argh.. (oh sorry haha mood rant)
(no subject) - kiarafallan on February 21st, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiarafallan on February 22nd, 2006 06:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 06:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiarafallan on February 22nd, 2006 06:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 07:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiarafallan on February 22nd, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - adudeabides on February 23rd, 2006 03:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 23rd, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - adudeabides on February 23rd, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 23rd, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - adudeabides on February 23rd, 2006 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
phaedie: Oh hey hypnoticphaedie on February 21st, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
Hear Hear!!
More icons for all perm members would rock.
Curly Fry and the Tator Tots: Bath Usagi- Hearts & Starjaebird on February 21st, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Hear Hear!!
I know, a few times I've *coughglancedatgrrournal*coughandamdiredtheremanyuserpics* Hm.. bad cold..
anyway I was saying, I've often wished for more usericons :) Oh say.. every ten posts or so in my lj (if you don't believe me ask my ljfriends.. haha one of them I think actually tags my entrie (they do it for me (now thats love) o.o!) but oh I think I have a tag for WIshing for more icons or such.. (probably something shorter)
Re: Hear Hear!! - glowing_dragon on February 21st, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Hear Hear!! - adudeabides on February 23rd, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kunzite: lj geekkunzite1 on February 21st, 2006 10:22 pm (UTC)

File Manager

Work as user: 
kunzite1
Switch

Quota Usage

You are currently using 86.83 MiB (0.85%) of your 10.00 GiB quota.

(i almost got it without using images. took me forever. but had to use one image. lame. :\)
Curly Fry and the Tator Tots: Blonde Akojaebird on February 22nd, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
You are currently using 15.61 MiB (0.15%) of your 10.00 GiB quota
o.o;
Hahaha I didn't realize it was a link. I clicked on that little box thinking I could select <.<;;;
then felt silly, without realizing I'd accidentally clicked on the real link...
(no subject) - kunzite1 on February 22nd, 2006 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 06:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Evadnekiarafallan on February 22nd, 2006 06:38 am (UTC)
I got You are currently using 2.23 MiB (0.02%) of your 10.00 GiB quota.


Wow. Just 0.02%...
Schneelockeschnee on February 21st, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
Something I'd like to see is the removal of annoying limits that LJ has - more than 150 interests, more than 750 friends, no friends list collapsing on your info page when you have more than 500 friends, and so on.

I'm not sure exactly *why* these limits exist at all, of course, but I think that it's probably due to server load concerns, and given how rare permanent accounts ultimately are and also given that most who have one paid for it (one way or another - be it by coughing up lots of money, or by helping out with the site, or by sleeping with Brad ^_~), it should be OK to allow us to generate a bit more load.
kunzitekunzite1 on February 22nd, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)

server load and possibly also database space.

some things like interests are limited to character length because that's simply the size of the box in the database.

sure, they're inconvenient in places, but that's the limitation of the software being used. :\
Schneelockeschnee on February 22nd, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
Livejournal stores your interests as a single blob of text? o.o
(no subject) - kunzite1 on February 22nd, 2006 12:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - schnee on February 22nd, 2006 12:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kunzite1 on February 22nd, 2006 05:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 06:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kunzite1 on February 22nd, 2006 06:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kunzite1 on February 22nd, 2006 06:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 06:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kunzite1 on February 22nd, 2006 06:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaebird on February 22nd, 2006 01:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Amandalea724 on February 22nd, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
I agree absolutely. I'd love to have more icon space, and if it's a matter of not enough resources for that, I never use my phone posts, so why can't I use more icons instead of having a phone post option?

I do, however, use Scrapbook, but I agree that it's a confusing layout. I eventually figured out how to play with it, but it took me a while.
Curly Fry and the Tator Tots: Jupiter-Sadjaebird on February 22nd, 2006 01:27 pm (UTC)
I never use my phone posts either, I'd love to be able to exchange them for more icon space ._.
Tomxtomxfallsx on February 22nd, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
I'd love to be able to use that 10 GB of space as general file storage, rather than just for photos.
qfemaleqfemale on February 22nd, 2006 05:40 am (UTC)
you can upload other files by now... go read the FAQ's as to what file types are accepted ;-)
(no subject) - xtomxfallsx on February 22nd, 2006 06:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qfemale on February 24th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
qfemaleqfemale on February 22nd, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
exclusively?
Nothing, I didn't get a permanent account to show of, I got it to save money in the long run!
Cordykitten: awmp thinkingcordykitten on February 22nd, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)

I would love more icons! Lets say 300 till 500 :-D
Maybe we get 150 then ;-) Or 125...
But I don't think they'll give us them.
Though I don't need a voice post; I would trade it against icons. ;-)
David Brailsford (MBA)hdofu on February 23rd, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
The ability to set up a simple website on lj