?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 December 2008 @ 02:23 am
Storage - only for images?  
Just got a perm account and was wondering those 10+ gigs of space can only be used for pics. I'd love to use it for hosting style sheets or the ocassional html file - even if the feature is limited to paid/perm accounts.
 
 
 
レイチェルthe_questess on December 6th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
I've seen someone put up a video.

I just tried to upload a text file and a WMA file and it didn't seem to work.
Thomas Jacksontjackson on December 6th, 2008 09:21 am (UTC)
if this video uploading can be verified and elaborated, color me extremely interested.
Christoph "Toph" Blecker: _supporttophee on December 6th, 2008 10:30 am (UTC)
Knorg Knorgsson: Lola renntcrackpig on December 6th, 2008 11:35 am (UTC)
Ahh damn, only 10 gigs? I could swear I saw somewhere it was going to 15. :(
Velocitygrassvelocitygrass on December 6th, 2008 01:07 pm (UTC)
It is 15 (I just checked on my account)! I think the FAQ is just outdated for that question.
Knorg Knorgsson: Careencrackpig on December 6th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
D'oh! Silly me.
lied_ohne_worte: Franklied_ohne_worte on December 6th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yes, it is. It's already reported in lj_userdoc, and it should be updated in the near future.
Fiery Notesfierynotes on December 6th, 2008 09:27 am (UTC)
I'd always assumed it was just images, but if it turns out that mp3s are possible, I'd definitely be interested.

I doubt it, though. The potential for piracy would get LJ's owners into no end of legal conflict.
Christoph "Toph" Blecker: _supporttophee on December 6th, 2008 10:31 am (UTC)
You can't upload MP3s, but your voice posts are stored in this same disk space.

/toph
Marcus L. Rowlandffutures on December 6th, 2008 11:52 am (UTC)
I'd like to be able to host PDFs, spreadsheet templates, and powerpoint stuff, but I doubt it'll happen any time soon.
Annann1962 on December 6th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
I've had twice uploaded songs that when clicked on, open in Windows Media. Doesn't seem to work for opening in other media players. I've uploaded a very short video too.
シルクsilk on December 6th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
I honestly view the space as useless, since yeah, we can't use it for anything. I have my own server where I can direct link to my pictures I upload with easy to remember urls, etcetera.
Evil, born-again redhead Duck-girlnixtress on December 6th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
This worked for me untill some particularly nasty trolls required me to do an .htaccess file (and those are a crap shoot at best). So my files on my site are only used there. Anything I need for lj gets uploaded to lj. Same with myspace. Just easier that way.
シルクsilk on December 6th, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC)
Even photobucket or whatever, I find, is easier to use than scrapbook. I dislike the url system they use majorly, though.
Evil, born-again redhead Duck-girlnixtress on December 6th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
I agree with you there, but I'm already so used to copying and pasting a url that it doesn't bother me. Even when I was still using my own server with my own nesting, after a few years it would get complicated. Http://website.com/nix/2004/fileseries17.jpg Stuff like that. Once I was working with more than 10 photos from within a set I was having to just copy the urls anyway just to make sure my images matched my captions. Dyslexia's fun!
レイチェルthe_questess on December 6th, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
One nice thing about scrapbook is that you can set security levels on your images....
Like, photos that might identify specifically where I live, they're friends-only... and I like that.
DiscoPanda: PandaWarezdiscopanda on December 6th, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
Read the comments above about being able to save videos...

...ever seen the thing you used to be able to buy to let you plug a satndard VHS player into your computer and save data to a standard VHS tape? Why not upload the output from that as a video? Would need a decoder program on the other end, but so do compressed files like .zip, .rar, .7z, .ace, etc.

Also, for MP3s, you could probably just make an MPEG-1 video with the music in the audio on layer 3, and just use a 1px black square for the video?
DarkCrystdarkcryst on December 6th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
not a bad idea, with some caveats:

1) the video file would be huge.
2) you couldn't use lossy compression (90% of codecs out there) because you'd trash your data.

The mp3 thing really defeats the purpose of mp3s, but you could do it.
DiscoPanda: PandaWarezdiscopanda on December 6th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
Well, MP3 stands for "MPEG-1 Audio Layer 3" anyways, so adding it to an MPEG-1 video can't be /that/ bad, right?
Haroldfiddlingfrog on December 6th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
I was playing around with this earlier in the year and found a program that will convert mp3s into mpeg, avi, DivX, etc... (It's on my laptop so I'll have to wait a bit to find the name). I tried both an mpeg and divx avi file, the mpeg had horrible audio artifacts and a large flickering video, but the divx plays with no video and sounds really good compared to the original mp3.
Haroldfiddlingfrog on December 6th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
Example
Try sticking the following code into an LJ embed code.

<object id="MediaPlayer1" CLASSID="CLSID:22d6f312-b0f6-11d0-94ab-0080c74c7e95" codebase="http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/controls/mplayer/en/nsmp2inf.cab#Version=5,1,52,701"
standby="Loading Microsoft Windows® Media Player components..." type="application/x-oleobject" width="280" height="256">
<param name="fileName" value="http://pics.livejournal.com/fiddlingfrog/pic/0000xzfr">
<param name="animationatStart" value="true">
<param name="transparentatStart" value="true">
<param name="autoStart" value="true">
<param name="showControls" value="true">
<param name="Volume" value="-450">
<embed type="application/x-mplayer2" pluginspage="http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/MediaPlayer/" src="http://pics.livejournal.com/fiddlingfrog/pic/0000xzfr" name="MediaPlayer1" width=280 height=256 autostart=1 showcontrols=1 volume=-450>
</object>

Edited at 2008-12-06 10:28 pm (UTC)
Haroldfiddlingfrog on December 6th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Example
Hmm, I can't get it to work in the comment. Take a look at this entry of mine for a working example.

Edited at 2008-12-06 10:31 pm (UTC)
The Rosa Parks of the Short Bus: holy crap!dementia on December 6th, 2008 01:29 pm (UTC)
*gasp*

UPLOADING VIDEO TO LJ???? Oh that would INDEED be a perk! I have my Flickr Pro account for photos, so if I could do other formats of media, that would help IMMENSELY.

*flails*
chezmereldaschonste on December 6th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC)
lol your icon is great. Iiiitchyyyy
The Rosa Parks of the Short Bus: demmyiconsdementia on December 8th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
LOL Steal away, if you so desire. I steal most of mine anyway ;)
Caitlin Hooper: Red Dwarf - Listertis_caitlin on December 6th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
You can upload video to Flickr Pro accounts too, just for the record. :)
The Rosa Parks of the Short Bus: Photo going into Livejournaldementia on December 8th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
I can indeed, but they also limit it to 150 gigs/90 seconds. :(

Photobucket works, as does Google video, but if LJ could embed video on their own servers? *falls down dead*


This should do something along those lines JUST for perm members, so we can be more elitist ;)