?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2010 @ 08:14 pm
In case your LJ has been slow or pages not existing...  
Please pass it on:

http://status.livejournal.org/

10:49 pm GMT (Monday, May 31)

" LiveJournal is currently in the process of moving its office, which will result in intermittent site slowness and difficulty accessing certain specific journals or page. These difficulties should be resolved within the next 24 hours (during the day Tuesday, June 1st). In the meantime, refreshing the page will usually resolve the issue. We apologize for the inconvenience. "
 
 
 
Michelle Nicolechellealistic on June 1st, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Bah. No wonder it's timing out between everything on do on LJ x.x

Thanks <3
YayHappens: SerenityNowyayhappens on June 1st, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
haha yeah...I had so many people on my friend list bitchin about lost posts and the slowness, it was driving me crazy over and above the craziness I had to endure on the site myself! =P

I hardly ever use the LJ status link, but I'm glad I did this time!

Semagic FTW.
Carolbeunydd on June 1st, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
Ahhh...thanks for that. I was having difficulty with one of my paid/non-permanent accounts earlier, I guess this explains it.
svgurl: clark s8svgurl on June 1st, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! I was wondering what was going on. :)
mopaliamopalia on June 1st, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
I note that they don't say where the offices are moving to. IIRC. there was some talk that they had fired a substantial number of people in the SF office (no severance, either, or warning), so I'm wondering if the hosting and everything is actually moving to Russia? And while we're on the subject - can anyone remind me how to download my entire journal? Not that I'm getting paranoid or anything...
CharlieMC: lj -- drive me crazycharliemc on June 1st, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
Hahahahahahahahaha...

I loved this!
Connieintrepia on June 1st, 2010 08:39 am (UTC)
They're moving a few blocks away from their old office in San Francisco, and the info about how to download your journal is at http://www.livejournal.com/support/faqbrowse.bml?faqid=8. :)
mopaliamopalia on June 1st, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
Ah, thanks. Now I can put away my tinfoil hat until the next time...
CharlieMC: no way ljcharliemc on June 1st, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
The minute I have issues with LiveJournal I'm at that site immediately. But usually it doesn't tell much, so I was surprised to find actual information there!

I tend to forget that not everyone knows that URL, so it's a good suggestion to spread the word!
YayHappens: MOREyayhappens on June 1st, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
*nod*

They don't normally seem to update the site with information, so it has gotten to the point where I don't really think to check anymore!
Ron Newmanron_newman on June 1st, 2010 04:53 am (UTC)
Does this explain the momentary, transient disappearance of various subdomain.livejournal.com DNS names?
Connieintrepia on June 1st, 2010 08:40 am (UTC)
Yup.
Karenaswanargent on June 1st, 2010 04:54 am (UTC)
Thanks for the information and the link!
surrey_suckssurrey_sucks on June 1st, 2010 05:30 am (UTC)
Thanks for the info. It would be nice if LJ actually informed us of this stuff, instead of talking about stupid contests or whatever the news posts are about.
YayHappens: DIVININGyayhappens on June 1st, 2010 06:00 am (UTC)
Same! I wondered if there might have been a blurb in the news but I deleted it and was too lazy to go to the comm. x.

Edited at 2010-06-01 06:01 am (UTC)
surrey_suckssurrey_sucks on June 1st, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
I just checked, and nope, not a mention. Seriously, shouldn't the NEWS comm tell us things that are important, like outages? I don't care about ONTD and stupid TV shows!
C Eagle: bc_eagle on June 1st, 2010 07:45 am (UTC)
I'm glad someone finally said something... thx
Elfyelfy on June 1st, 2010 07:45 am (UTC)
*sigh* I remember the good old days when we were actually told what happens "behind the scenes" ... :-(
Daddy Clangerimc on June 1st, 2010 10:39 am (UTC)
Well there are some very informative posts over in lj_maintenance, but they seem to have dropped the ball on this one.

Anyway, the data centre is in Billings MT so why would moving the head office affect anything? EMNTK!